BlackBull Markets

Tagged: 

Viewing 10 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #201282
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      Hi Petko,

      There is an error in the attached MT5/MQL5 version for the USDJPY pair. Please fix it immediately, because currently 4 pairs are trading normally.

      error USDJPY Mt5

      Regards

    • #201284
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      attachment

      error

    • #201317
      User AvatarAlan Northam
      Moderator

      Upgrade to latest version of MT5. This should fix this problem.

    • #201345
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      My MT5 is latest version:

      Version: 5 build 3980

      21 Sept 2023

    • #201415
      User AvatarAlan Northam
      Moderator

      Are the pairs you are referring too the FTMO Version 4.2 pairs? If so, make sure the pairs are attached to the correct chart and attached to the M1 period.

    • #201418
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      Yes version 4.2, the time frame is correct according to the manual in the course. I suggest you check your coding again, I have tried compiling several times in the MT5 metaeditor, but the results are the same. There are no open orders for the USDJPY pair on MT5 because of the error message on the MT5 terminal. Have you tried installing EA on the MT5 terminal? In the mq4 version the USDJPY pair is no problem.

    • #201420
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      Sorry, this ini not about FTMO Robot, but about 5 Forex Trading Strategies, this file name your EA:

      30051008 USDJPY M5.mq5 (error on this)

      EA Studio EURGBP M15 48847213.mq5

      EA Studio EURJPY M15 63675882.mq5

      EA Studio EURUSD M15 49059757.mq5

      GBPUSD M1 scaling.mq5

      • #201425
        User AvatarAlan Northam
        Moderator

        That makes more sense because the FTMO EAs use M1 period and do not have USDJPY.  I thought you might be referring to the FTMO EAs as this is what the majority of traders are asking questions about lately.  Let me look into this and I will report back in an hour or so!

        • #201439
          User AvatarAlan Northam
          Moderator

          MT5 – USDJPY loaded properly.

          Did you try to close MT5 and reopen and then load the EA.  Also make sure you have Algo Trading button pressed before loading the EA

           

          • #201446
            User AvatarAbd. Gafur
            Participant

            I don’t mean it didn’t load correctly, but there was an error a few moments after loading so there were no open positions. Can you open positions on your MT5 for the USDJPY pair? I also tried it on the strategy tester, there were no open positions either.

            I tried to compare the EA on MT4 and MT5 with the same broker. When USDJPY opens a position on MT4, on MT5 it doesn’t exist at all and an error message appears in the terminal as I said from the start.

    • #201421
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      This is your zip files MT5 EAs Sept 2023 30SL 60TP.zip

    • #201447
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      I had try to close MT5 and reopen and then load the EA, and I also make sure have Algo Trading button pressed before loading the EA, but the problem still exists.

      • #201457
        User AvatarAlan Northam
        Moderator

        How far back does your M5 candle history go?  Mine goes back to May 2020.

        • #201458
          User AvatarAbd. Gafur
          Participant

          mine May 2022, is it problem?

          • #201462
            User AvatarAlan Northam
            Moderator

            That should be plenty!  Seems like we have covered all the things that could keep the EA from trading.  I will have to think on it.  In the meantime, I will let my MT5 run and will report back when it takes a trade.  If I come up with anything else that might keep your MT5 from trading I will let you know.

    • #201466
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      ok, thanks a lot. However, I hope that you would please check again the MT5 EA file that has been uploaded as course material to see if it is the same as the one you used for the test.

      • #201485
        User AvatarAlan Northam
        Moderator

        Yes, I went to the course today and got the EA I am using.  I don’t think it is the EA because I can do the backtest with the Strategy Tester, but I will wait for a trade to develop to confirm it is not the EA.

      • #201610
        User AvatarAlan Northam
        Moderator

        USDJPY took its first trade about 5 hours ago during the night with no errors.

        • #201699
          User AvatarAbd. Gafur
          Participant

          Ok. Can you please tell me in which part of the course “Professional Trading Strategies + 5 Bots Included” you downloaded the this MT5 EA?

    • #201724
      User AvatarAbd. Gafur
      Participant

      Thanks Alan, the problem is not with the EA but seems to be with the history provided by the broker. I tried it on ICmarkets and it went well.

      Regards

      • #201729
        User AvatarAlan Northam
        Moderator

        I was going to suggest it might be a problem with the broker since everything we tried would not work.  I forgot to add this comment in my post showing that the EA had made a trade with no errors.  Not all brokers are created equal.  Some brokers have large gaps in their data or even missing data.  This is why it is best to use Premium data in EA Studio and FSBpro when creating strategies and this is one reason to use EA Studio or FSBpro for backtesting because you can rest assured the backtests are being done correctly.

        Happy to hear we finally figured it out!  Good learning experience!

        Happy trading,

        Alan

Viewing 10 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
Shopping Cart